Data privacy

Protecting your privacy and your data is very important to us. We proceed in accordance with the statutory provisions in all data processing operations (e.g. collection, processing and transmission).

We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting it on this website

Our website is accessed via transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

Use of our website is generally possible with no provision of any personal data. Processing of personal data may be necessary if you wish to make use of services via our website, however. Your data is also collected when they are provided to us. We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the relevant purpose or purposes. Some of these data are passed on to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Processing of personal data

Personal data involve all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, saving, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal basis – insofar as and to the extent that the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable:

Article 6(1)(a) GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
Article 6(1)(b) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject, as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
Article 6(1)(c) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable European Union (EU) law or the law of a country where the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
Article 6(1)(d) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
Article 6(1)(e) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest, the ability to provide our websites, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the relevant purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations on the basis of legal and other obligations to which we are subject, the processing is limited accordingly.

Cookies

The website uses cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”, and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Forms and newsletters

Forms can be filled in and newsletters subscribed to on our website. We store the information that visitors to our website enter themselves. In addition, we may also store the IP address, time and date to combat abuse such as identity theft and spam in particular.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible with each individual newsletter e-mail. Newsletters may contain graphics and/or web links that record on a personal basis whether an individual newsletter was opened in an e-mail application, and which web links were clicked on. Such graphics and/or weblinks record the use of newsletters to ensure quality and enable improvements to the newsletter.

Third-party services

The newsletter is sent using Campaign Monitor, a newsletter dispatch platform from the provider Campaign Monitor, 201 Elizabeth St, Sydney, NSW, Australia 2000. You can view Campaign Monitor’s Privacy Policy here.

Google Maps is used for embedding maps, and Google Fonts for embedding web fonts. Google Analytics is used for evaluating user behaviour. The services of Google Inc. use cookies, and the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Further information can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy.

We use web fonts from Linotype GmbH, Werner-Reimers-Strasse 2–4, 61352 Bad Homburg (hereinafter referred to as “fonts.com”). Each time this website is accessed, files are loaded from a fonts.com server to display the texts in a particular font. As a result, your IP address may be transmitted to a fonts.com server and stored there as part of the usual weblog. The further processing of this information is the responsibility of fonts.com. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of fonts.com at www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy for the corresponding conditions and setting options.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be displayed instead.

The website is hosted by OptimaNet Schweiz AG on servers in Switzerland. The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: IP address, browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer and time of the server request.

These data cannot be assigned directly to a specific person.

Disclosure of data to third parties

Data will only be passed on to third parties outside Bäckerei Jetzer GmbH if it is necessary, it is legally required, you have given your consent or order processors commissioned by us have contractually undertaken to comply with the requirements of the GDPR. Under these conditions, external service providers may receive personal data. This may be necessary in particular for the processing of contracts (also outside the website), i.e. execution of your order.

Social Media

Bäckerei Jetzer GmbH uses various social media platforms for its online marketing. These are: Facebook, YouTube and Google+. Content from websites is redistributed via links on these channels, and proprietary editorial content is also published.

Such social media platforms are third-party providers. Bäckerei Jetzer GmbH has no control over the presentation, use and evaluation (comments including emoticons) of the content provided there. Bäckerei Jetzer GmbH cannot be held liable for any kind of misuse by third parties.

Bäckerei Jetzer GmbH accepts no liability for the accuracy and use of content provided on these platforms. Bäckerei Jetzer GmbH cannot be held liable for the storage and/or use of user data by third parties. Familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of the respective platforms.

Facebook plug-ins (Like and Share buttons)

Plug-ins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. Facebook plug-ins can be recognised by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. Facebook is then informed that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged in to your Facebook account, you can link to the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook More information about this can be found in Facebook’s Privacy Policy at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Privacy Policy for the use of YouTube

We have integrated components from YouTube on our website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all kinds of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the person responsible is accessed and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject’s IT system is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at www.youtube.com/intl/en-GB/about/. As part of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google receive information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting when a subpage containing a YouTube video is called up. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the same time as calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, they can prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before accessing our website.

The Privacy Policy published by YouTube, which can be found at: policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Instagram

Functions and content of the Instagram service offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA may be integrated in our online offer.
This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which you can express your liking of content or the authors of the content, or subscribe to our posts. If you are a member of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the accessing of the above-mentioned content and functions to your profiles.

Instagram Privacy Policy
You can find more information on how Instagram handles user data in Instagram’s Privacy Policy.
Basic principles
Instagram is used with a view to achieving an appealing presentation of our online offers and making it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Rights of data subjects

Visitors to our websites and other persons concerning whom we process personal data may request confirmation free of charge as to whether personal data is being processed by us and, if so, information about our processing of their personal data. They can have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, if and insofar as the GDPR applies, have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”) or blocked, withdraw consent and object to the processing of their personal data.

Individuals about whom we process personal data have a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Contact address

Requests from supervisory authorities and data subjects are possible by e-mail or post:

Flotte Flotte by Feinbäckerei Jetzer
ZĂĽrcherstrasse 73
4052 Basel
info@flotteflotte.ch

Basel, 7 March 2019